Everything you need to know  about the Umbrella plant

Umbrella plant

Common Name: Umbrella plant, Schefflera, Dwarf umbrella tree, Australian Ivy Palm, Octopus Tree, Parasol Plant, Dwarf Hawaiian Schefflera

Latin Name: Cyperus alternifolius

Family: Araliaceae

Plant Time: -

Mature Size: Indoor - up to 6 ft. tall, 3-4 ft. wide Outdoor - up to 9 ft. tall

Sun Preference: bright, indirect light

Soil Preference: prefers loose, nutrient-rich soil

Bloom Time: early Spring

Flower Color: pink

Native Area: Taiwan

Toxicity: Poisonous if ingested - causes vomiting, respiratory, kidney and heart problems

Growth Rate: 13 inches/year

Wildlife Value: -

Table of Contents

About the Umbrella plant

Umbrella plants – also known as Schefflera plants – make a great addition to any room. You can keep them small and modest with some regular trimming. Or you can let the plants do their thing and place them on the floor, making them a great centerpiece. The Umbrella plant is native to Taiwan and can grow up to 9 feet outdoors.

Propagation

Did you know that umbrella plants, also known as umbrella trees, can’t be propagated by division? The reason behind this is that they only have one stem. However, you can root cuttings in water, in soil, and you can propagate them from air layering, or from seeds. Find out more in our Complete Umbrella Plant Propagation guide now!

Common Pests

  • Aphids
  • scales
  • spider mites

Care

Umbrella plants prefer dryer, loose soil. This does not mean that you don’t have to water them every 1 or 2 weeks, but you need to make sure before watering that the soil is not overwatered. Good drainage is key. After the soil soaks up the water, always empty the drainage saucer.

Umbrella plants also like their leaves dust-free, so you should wipe them down with a damp sponge every week.

Support is also important, so if your plant grows above 2-3 feet or so, put a stake in the pot and fasten it to the umbrella plant using plant ties.

Frequently Asked Questions

How to propagate umbrella plant?

You can propagate an umbrella plant in water, in soil, by cuttings or from air layering. Check out our propagation guide for the Umbrella plant.

How to care for an umbrella plant?

The basics: Make sure you do not overwater it (dry soil, water every 1-2 weeks), dust the leaves weekly with a damp cloth, and keep it in indirect sunlight.

Are umbrella plants toxic to cats?

Yes, unfortunately, all parts of the umbrella plant contain toxic compounds like calcium oxalate crystals, terpenoids, and saponins. It is definitely toxic to cats.

Are umbrella plants toxic to dogs?

Yes, unfortunately, all parts of the umbrella plant contain toxic compounds like calcium oxalate crystals, terpenoids, and saponins. It is definitely toxic to dogs as well.

Do umbrella plants like to be root bound?

You need to repot your umbrella plant when roots start poking out of the drainage holes of the pot.

How often to water umbrella plant?

Every 1-2 weeks, but make sure the soil is loose and dry before doing so.