Plant

Everything you wanted to know  about the Polka Dot plant – 2022

Table of Contents

Polka dot plant

Common Name: freckle face, flamingo plant, pink dot, measles plant

Latin Name: Hypoestes phyllostachya

Family: Acanthaceae

Plant Time: -

Mature Size: 1-2 ft. tall, 1-2 ft. wide

Sun Preference: Partial

Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained

Bloom Time: Summer or early fall

Flower Color: Pink or Lilac

Native Area: Madagascar

Toxicity: non-toxic plant

Growth Rate: moderate

Wildlife Value: -

About the Polka Dot plant

A polka dot plant is a gorgeous addition to your house if you’d like to intercalate a splash of color in between all that green. With its red, pink, and white spots covering the green leaves, the tropical plant adds some character to any room, making it a great decorative plant. Also known as Flamingo Plant, it is native to the beautiful island of Madagascar.

Propagation

With their moderate growth rate, Polka Dot plants are not difficult to propagate from cuttings, in water or in soil. If you want to know how to grow your own, check out our full Polka Dot Propagation guide!

Common pests

  • Blackflies
  • mealybugs
  • spider mites
  • thrips
  • aphids

Care

Polka dot plants bloom during the summer. To keep their foliage growing, you can pinch off their pink flowers.

It is very important that you grow them in moist soil at all times. We are not talking about soaking wet soil, a moderate amount of moisture is preferred with good drainage.

As far as their sunlight preference goes, they prefer moderate light, so outside you should put them in shade, inside they like a south-facing window.

Very important! Due to the fact that these plants are tropical plants, you cannot leave them out in the winter. Always bring them inside before the first frost!

Frequently Asked Questions

How to care for polka dot plant?

When taking care of a Polka Dot plant, you should pay attention to keep its soil moderately moist, protect it from cold temperatures (always bring it inside before the first frost), and keep it in moderate light.

Are polka dot plants toxic to cats?

Polka Dot plants are not toxic to cats or dogs.

Are polka dot plants toxic to dogs?

Thankfully, Polka Dot plants are not toxic to dogs and cats.

How big do polka dot plants get?

Polka Dot plants grow to 1-2 ft. tall, 1-2 ft. wide.

How often to water polka dot plant?

Even though Polka Dot plants love moist soil, you should only water them when you feel that the soil is drying out.

Relevant to this

Trending

Subscribe to our newsletter