Everything about Green Onions (Scallions)

Green onion

Common Name: Green Onion, spring onion, bunching onion, scallion

Latin Name: Allium fistulosum

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Plant Time: 8-10 weeks before the last local frost date

Mature Size: 1–3 feet tall, 1–2 feet wide

Sun Preference: Full sunlight

Soil Preference: Loamy, sandy, well-drained soil with Acidic to Neutral pH levels

Bloom Time: Spring

Flower Color: Pink, purple, white, mauve

Native Area: Asia

Toxicity: Non-toxic to humans, but toxic to dogs

Growth Rate: -

Wildlife Value: -

Table of Contents

Meet the Green Onion (Allium fistulosum), a delightful and versatile plant that brings a touch of freshness to our culinary endeavors. Known by various names such as scallion, spring onion, or salad onion, this popular herbaceous vegetable boasts a rich history and a unique flavor profile.

Originating from East Asia, this hardy perennial is now cultivated worldwide. With its slender green stalks and crisp white bulbs, the Green Onion plant adds visual appeal to any garden. And fear not, fellow gardeners, for its cultivation is a breeze, making it an ideal choice for beginners and experts alike.

Most common green onion types:

  • Leeks
  • Spring Onions
  • Chinese Onions
  • Calcot
  • Red Beard
  • Classic Green Onions

Give it a read

Everything about Green Onions (Scallions)

Care

Green Onions are not particularly hard to care for, but of course, there are some things you need to keep in mind:

  • Light: They thrive in full sun, needing a minimum of six hours of direct sunlight daily. While they tolerate some shade, put them in a sunny spot for optimal growth.
  • Soil: Give them nutrient-rich, sandy loam soil that drains well and has a slightly acidic to neutral pH. Using compost can also help.
  • Water: Regular watering is crucial for green onions due to their shallow root system. Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged to prevent rot and diseases. Consider using a drip irrigation system for controlled watering.
  • Temperature: The seeds need a minimum soil temperature of 45°F (7°C) for germination, preferring warmer conditions. They thrive in temperatures between 68°F and 78°F (20°C-26°C).

Propagation

To propagate green onions as perennials, division is a popular method, best carried out in the spring. Here’s a simple guide:

  1. Carefully dig up a cluster of green onions.
  2. Delicately separate the roots, creating two or more sections.
  3. Replant each section in a suitable growing area, gently pressing the soil around them and providing thorough watering.

And of course, you can always grow them using seeds as well.

Common Pests

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take for green onions to grow?

Giving them enough light and water, your green onion plants can grow into mature plants in about 3-4 months.

Will a green onion grow if planted?

  1. Keep the root ends of green onions to regrow them.
  2. Slice off the ends of store-bought green onions, ensuring the roots remain intact.
  3. Place the root ends in a small jar, standing them upright.

With these simple actions, you can enjoy the satisfaction of regrowing green onions from scraps, ensuring a continuous supply of these versatile and flavorful herbs.

Is it better to grow green onions in water or soil?

Green Onions usually grow a lot faster if you plant them in soil instead of just growing them in water.

How many times can you regrow green onions?

Giving them enough water and sunlight, you can regrow and harvest your green onions about 3-4 times.