Expand Your Green Thumb with Expert Plant Propagation Tips!- Learn about the Must-Have Tools Today!

Everything about Garlic

Table of Contents

Garlic

Common Name: Garlic, Poor Man's Treacle

Latin Name: Allium sativum, Porrum sativum

Family: Liliaceae

Plant Time: Fall-to-spring

Mature Size: 18-24 inches (45-60cm) tall

Sun Preference: full, direct sun

Soil Preference: loose, fertile, well-drained

Bloom Time: Late summer / early fall

Flower Color: pink, lime green, white

Native Area: Central Asia

Toxicity: non-toxic to humans, poisonous to dogs and cats

Growth Rate: -

Wildlife Value: -

About Garlic

Garlic is a perennial plant that originates from Central Asia and is cultivated all over the world in warm climates. It was also used by the Greeks and Romans both as a seasoning for dishes and as a herbal remedy, and today it serves the same purpose in most households.

Propagation

Growing garlic is a rewarding yet easy project. When it comes to the life cycle of garlic, there are 6 different stages – starting with germination and ending with the harvest. Garlic should be planted in fall, not in summer or spring, like most other vegetables, and the first goal is for your garlic to germinate. Check out our article on Garlic Growing Stages now!

Common pests

  • Leafminers
  • Bulb Mites
  • Onion Maggots
  • Nematodes
  • Thrips

Care

Thankfully, Garlic needs very little care. You need to make sure to give it fertile, loose, and well-drained soil, and water it regularly (especially in spring and early summer). When the foliage is starting to turn yellow, you can dial back on watering, because the bulbs are reaching maturity.

Garlic scapes will show up late in Spring. When it comes to removing them, just make sure you pinch them off before they uncoil, so they will be perfect for cooking.

Frequently Asked Questions

When to harvest Garlic?

You should harvest garlic after 8 months of planting, around late spring or summer.

Can dogs eat garlic?

Unfortunately, Garlic is toxic to dogs and pets.

How to store garlic?

If you don’t want your garlic to rot, don’t leave it in an airtight container. Store it in low light with just enough air circulation.

What is a clove of garlic?

The garlic clove is the wedge-shaped, individual section of the garlic head (bulb).