Plant

All you need to know about the Pothos plant – 2023

Table of Contents

Pothos

Common Name: Devil's Ivy, Golden Pothos, Devil's Vine

Latin Name: Epipremnum aureum

Family: Araceae

Plant Time: Spring

Mature Size: 20–40 ft. long, 3–6 ft. wide

Sun Preference: Full sun, partial shade

Soil Preference: Moist but well-drained, slightly acidic

Bloom Time: Only blooms outside

Flower Color: Gold, Purple

Native Area: South Pacific

Toxicity: Toxic to pets

Growth Rate: -

Wildlife Value: -

About Pothos

Pothos is very popular for beginner plant owners, as this is one of the easiest houseplants to grow and care for. It is native to the Solomon Islands (South Pacific), so it prefers higher humidity and warmer temperatures (between 70 and 90°F). Pothos grows quickly and can reach 20-40 ft. outside. It is also very important, that this plant is toxic to cats & dogs.

Care

If you ensure the basics for your Pothos plant, you won’t have to do much work to keep it alive & happy. Everything starts with the soil. Pothos prefer natural or slightly acidic (6.1 – 6.8 pH) soil that is loose and well-drained.

Unlike the Prayer Plant, this one can handle dry soil as well, so forgetting the watering every now and then won’t destroy it. In general, you want to let the soil dry out before watering it. When you see it drop a little bit, it indicates that it needs water.

When you start to see the leaves droop, it means that your Pothos plant got pot-bound. This means you need to re-pot it into a slightly bigger pot with fresh soil.

Common Pests

  • Spider mites
  • mealybugs

Propagation

Propagating Pothos is pretty simple using stem cuttings. Just cut off a healthy stem with at least 3-4 leaves, and place the stem in water without the leaves touching it. In a few weeks, you’ll have a cutting with roots ready to be potted.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pothos toxic to cats?

Yes. All the parts of the Pothos plants are toxic to pets such as cats and dogs.

Can you propagate Pothos in water?

Yes, you can propagate Pothos in water using stem cuttings. You need about 3-4 weeks until the roots sprout.

Can pathos be outside in winter?

It depends on how harsh the winter season is in your area. The temperature needs to stay above 50°F for the Pathos plant to survive.

Can you overwater a pathos?

Absolutely. Pathos is not very thirsty, so it is easy to overwater it. Just make sure the soil dries out before watering and it will be fine.

Relevant to this

Trending

Subscribe to our newsletter