Plant

All you need to know about Cilantro – 2022

Table of Contents

Cilantro

Common Name: Cilantro, Coriander,

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

Family: Apiaceae / Parsley

Plant Time: in the fall or early spring

Mature Size: 20 inches tall (50 cm)

Sun Preference: full sunlight

Soil Preference: loose, well-drained, slightly acidic soil

Bloom Time: -

Flower Color: white

Native Area: Southern Europe and Asia

Toxicity: non-toxic, edible

Growth Rate: -

Wildlife Value: -

About Cilantro

Cilantro, also called coriander, is native to Southern Europe and Asia and is one of the many edible plants you can grow at home and use to enrich your dishes.

Not everyone knows, but Cilantro usually refers to the leaves, while Coriander refers to the seeds of the plant.

Propagation

You can grow Cilantro from seeds in your garden pretty easily. These plants prefer warm temperatures and full sunlight, so you need to find a place for them based on this (in the fall or early spring). When it comes to the soil, they prefer loose, slightly acidic, and well-drained soil.

Care

Cilantros are not hard to take care of, but there are a few things to keep in mind.

First of all, never let them out during a harsh winter season, because they won’t live long under 10°C. They prefer warm weather and lots of sunlight.

They also need a lot of water, but you should still be careful not to overwater your cilantro plants.

A good rule of thumb is to water them frequently but lightly rather than water them a lot but not as often. Using well-drained soil is also beneficial to avoid overwatering cilantro.

If you want to know how to prune a cilantro plant, check out our full guide now!

Common pests

  • Aphids
  • Beet armyworm
  • Cutworms

Frequently Asked Questions

How to store Cilantro?

Freezing is the best method if you want to store your cilantro for a longer time – the herb can last up to 4-6 months in a freezer. If you need them to stay fresh only for a week, you can also just put them in a glass of water.

Is coriander the same as cilantro?

Well, yes and also no. Cilantro usually refers to the leaves, while Coriander refers to the seeds of the plant.

Can dogs eat cilantro?

Coriander is edible for your dog as well. It can even help your pet with an upset stomach.

How to cut cilantro?

Grab a scissor, cut the stems from the base, remove any damaged leaves and also prune the flowers if there are any.

How to keep cilantro fresh?

You can keep cilantro fresh for a week if you put them in a glass of water, or you can also freeze them for months.

Relevant to this

Trending

Subscribe to our newsletter